JellyBeanJean
Privacy
Policy

Privacy Policy

1.     Outline of this Policy

1.1.  We, at JellyBeanJean Limited, are concerned for the safety, security and privacy of our users.

        We actively protect our users' privacy.

1.2. The terms  JellyBeanJean,  we,  us, or  our are used in this policy ( Policy) to refer to

        JellyBeanJean Limited.

1.3.  In this Policy we explain how we collect, use, disclose, and store your personal information.

        By using our website, www.jellybeanjean.co.nz, you confirm that you accept the terms of this

        Policy.

1.4. This Policy does not limit or exclude any rights that you have or may have under the Privacy

        Act 1993 ( Privacy Act). For further information on the Privacy Act, please see

        www.privacy.org.nz.

2.    Collection of your Information

2.1. We will only ask you for personal information required for the effective functioning of our

       Website and your use of it.

2.2. We collect personal information about you from information you supply to us.

2.3. If you place an order through our Website we will require you to provide information including

        your name, phone number, postal address and email address.

3.    Use of your Information

3.1. We use personal information we collect about you to:

       a. Supply products to you;

       b. Address postage enquiries;

       c. Address order discrepancies;

       d. Gather and respond to feedback and reports of problems;

       e. Respond to communications from you;

       f.  Market our products to you, including contacting you electronically (for example, by

           text or email);

       g. Enforce our rights or apply our terms of trade;

       h. Protect our rights or the rights of others;

       i. Comply with laws.

       j. Undertake any other purpose authorised by you or the Privacy Act.

3.2.We reserve our right to use data (on an anonymous basis) in relation to your purchase of

        products and use of our Website for marketing and accounting purposes.

4.    Disclosure of your Information

4.1. Unless expressly authorised to do so by you or under this Policy, we will not disclose your

       personal information to any third party except where disclosure relates to the purposes for

       which the information was collected (as stated in clause 3 above).

5.    Storage of your Information

5.1. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected, used or

       disclosed in accordance with this policy is stored in a secure environment protected from

       unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5.2.We will hold personal information collected in accordance with this Policy both before and

       after the provision of products to you, but only for so long as we are legally entitled to do so.

6.    Accessing your Information

6.1. You have the right to access and correct personal information held by us.

6.2.If you have any queries about your personal information held by us you can contact us at

       hello@jellybeanjean.co.nz.

7.    Variations to this Policy

7.1. We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy. We will provide notice of the change by

       uploading the updated Policy on our Website. After providing that notice you will be deemed

       to have accepted the updated Policy if you continue to use our Website.

Creative
Prompt Service
Quality Fabrics
Kiwi Made
Customer Focus